California Supreme Court Ponders Whether Online Privacy Is Different From In-Store Privacy
[…] In computers, the first voice-recognition software and the first laser printer were developed, as were the first warnings about the Y2K problem. That same year, the California Legislature also passed what is called the Song Beverly Act, which restricted the ability of merchants to require that consumers provide personal information as a condition precedent to being able to use more than fairly new payment methods of revolving charge cards or other credit cards. Al Gore’s invention of the Internet was still several years in the future.
The statute, codified in California Civ. Code section 1747.08(a) prohibits any company that accepts credit cards from requesting “the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise” or requiring the cardholder “to provide personal identification information, which the [company] writes, causes to be written or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”