Hannaford Decision From May 12, 2009
[…] condemning as ‘unfair conduct’ specific behavior similar to that charged by
plaintiffs.”122 According to the FTC’s website, the FTC has brought over twenty
complaints “charging companies with security deficiencies in protecting
sensitive consumer information.”123 The FTC has brought these complaints
against many types of corporations, including several retailers, alleging that
they failed to use reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent
unauthorized access to personal information stored on computer networks, in
121 5 M.R.S.A. § 207(1) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 45(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 United States Code 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann.