Hannaford Decision From May 12, 2009
[…] 112 State v. Weinschenk, 868 A.2d 200, 206 (Me. 2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also Binette v. Dyer Library Ass’n, 688 A.2d 898, 906 (Me. 1996) (referring to the withholding of “material information”). 113 See Weinschenk, 868 A.2d at 206. 114 Id. I recognize that Hannaford may have defenses, including the interests of law enforcement and the ability to detect and stop the intrusion, but those are issues to consider at a later stage. 115 Compare 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.”), with Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 93A, § 2(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”).
case inexcusable and protracted reckless conduct, aggravated by failure to give prompt notice when lapses were discovered internally, and causing very widespread and serious harm to other companies and to innumerable consumers.